Championship History

IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship
IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Championship
WNC Championship


Major Tournaments Won

None
Real Name: Akira Nogami
Birth: March 13th, 1968
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 198 lbs.
Background: New Japan Dojo
Debut: October 12th, 1984
Other Identities: Akira Nogami
Promotion History: New Japan (1984 to 2004), All Japan (2004 to 2007), New Japan (2007 to 2010), SMASH (2011), WNC (2012 to 2014), and WRESTLE-1 (2014 to present)

Awards and Recognition

Pro Wrestling Illustrated:
Highest Rank - #63 Wrestler in the World in 1993

Notable Matches

August 9th, 1991 vs. Jushin Thunder Liger
February 3rd, 1996 vs. Kuniaki Kobayashi
January 8th, 2006 vs. Shuji Kondo
February 17th, 2008 with Liger vs. Minoru and Devitt
December 27th, 2012 vs. Tajiri

Other Pictures

 

Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
DDT
Dragon Suplex Hold
German Suplex Hold
Growing Up
Musasabi Press
  March 21st, 1991 - Jushin Thunder Liger vs. AKIRA
January 4th, 1993 - El Samurai, Iizuka, and Nogami vs. Kitahara, Orihara, and Hirai
January 4th, 1994 - Masashi Aoyagi and Akitoshi Saito vs. Takayuki Iizuka and Akira Nogami
June 6th, 2001 - Liger, Kea, and Shinzaki vs. Chono, Tenzan, and AKIRA
February 16th, 2005 - AKIRA and Toshizo vs. Kaz Hayashi and Katsuhiko Nakajima
July 2nd, 2006 - AKIRA vs. Yoshitsune
August 27th, 2006 - Fuchi, AKIRA, and Hijikata vs. Araya, Hirai, and Kikutaro
January 4th, 2008 - Fujinami, Choshu, Chono, Liger, and AKIRA vs. Jado, Gedo, TARU, Kondo, and YASSHI
April 27th, 2008 - Milano Collection AT and Minoru vs. Shiro Koshinaka and AKIRA
June 25th, 2010 - AKIRA vs. Yusuke Kodama
January 13th, 2014 - Hiro Saito and AKIRA vs. Manabu Nakanishi and Jushin Thunder Liger