Championship History

IWRG Intercontinental Lightweight Championship (2x)


Major Tournaments Won

All Japan Jr. Tag League (2010)
Real Name: Tetsuya Shimizu
Birth: April 5th, 1983
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 195 lbs.
Background: Animal Hamaguchi Gym Trainee
Debut: March 12th, 2007 vs. Nobukazu Hirai
Other Identities: BUSHIROAD, Tetsuya Shimizu, and T28
Promotion History: All Japan (2007 to 2011) and New Japan (2012 to present)

Awards and Recognition

Puroresu Central Awards:
Breakout Star of the Year - 3rd Place (2010)

Notable Matches

March 13th, 2007 vs. Seiya Sanada
February 15th, 2008 with KUSHIDA vs. Manabu Soya and Daichi Kakimoto
February 8th, 2009 vs. Freelance vs. Dr. Cerebro
April 11th, 2010 vs. Kaz Hayashi
October 13th, 2014 vs. Chase Owens

Other Pictures

As T28
In Mexico!

Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
Ashiroad
Bushiroll
Firebird Splash
Front Flip Piledriver
MX
Revolucion
 

March 21st, 2010 - Chessman and Dark Ozz vs. KIYOSHI and BUSHI
August 27th, 2011 - Opening Eight Man Tag
January 4th, 2014 - Opening Eight Man Tag
January 5th, 2014 - El Desperado and Liger vs. Kota Ibushi and BUSHI
January 19th, 2014 - Tiger Mask, Titan, Fuego, Desperado, and BUSHIROAD vs. Yano, Jado, Gedo, Niebla Roja, and Vangelis
May 3rd, 2014 - Opening Eight Man Tag
May 25th, 2014 - Opening Eight Man Tag
August 10th, 2014 - Fale, Gallows, and Takahashi vs. Nagata, Nakanishi, and BUSHI

Featured Signature Moves
Firebird Splash

Front Flip Piledriver

Revolucion

Debuting in March of 2007 along with Sanada, T28 proved to be the more flashy of the two as he showed off a variety of high risk moves including the Firebird Splash. T28 got his first pinfall victory in May against Sanada, and for the remainder of the year he showed strength against the veterans while occasionally racking up wins against his other dojo mates. T28 continued growing in 2008 as he tried to climb up the ladder in the Jr. Heavyweight division. In the All Japan Jr. Heavyweight League he came in tied for last place in his block, and only picked up a victory over TAKEMURA. He also took part in the Jr. Tag League, teaming with KUSHIDA, but the duo would come in 5th place in their bracket. He spent much of the year wrestling in tag matches as he continued learning from the veterans of All Japan. In November it was announced that T28 would be leaving for Mexico on an excursion, wrestling for IWRG. T28 wrestled in IWRG for the entire year of 2009. Wrestling as Tetsuya Bushi, T28 won the IWRG Intercontinental Lightweight Championship on two occasions. While he wrestled under a mask during his stint, on December 3rd he lost his match to Oficial 911. Soon after he returned to All Japan, but after having limited success there he joined New Japan Pro Wrestling in 2012.