Championship History

Triple Crown Championship (2x)
AJPW World Tag Team Championship (2x)
All Asia Tag Team Championship All Asia Tag Team Championship (2x)
KO-D Six Man Tag Team Championship
NWA Intercontinental Tag Team Championship (2x)
NWA World Premium Heavyweight Championship
Open The Triangle Gate Championship
ZERO1 World Heavyweight Championship


Major Tournaments Won

Champion Carnival (2015)
Real Name: Akebono TarĊ
Birth: May 8th, 1969
Height: 6'8"
Weight: 500 lbs.
Background: Sumo Wrestling
Debut: August 21st, 2005
Other Identities: Monster Bono
Promotion History: Freelancer (2005 to 2009) and All Japan (2009 to present)

Awards and Recognition

Tokyo Sports Grand Prix:
Newcomer of the Year (2005)
Best Tag Team Award (2005 and 2009)

Pro Wrestling Illustrated:
Highest Rank - #41 in 2014

Notable Matches

March 19th, 2016 vs. Brock Lesnar
May 5th, 2009 vs. Naruki Doi
September 23rd, 2009 with Hama vs. Suzuki and Rongai
March 2nd, 2012 vs. KAMIKAZE
February 3rd, 2013 with Sekimoto vs. Sato and Zeus
October 27th, 2013 vs. Suwama
March 22nd, 2015 with Yoshie vs. Akiyama and Omori
May 21st, 2015 vs. Go Shiozaki

Other Pictures

 

Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
64
Chokeslam
Splash
Yokozuna Final Impact
Yokozuna Impact
Yokozuna Press
  October 2nd, 2005 - Akebono and Scorpio vs. Misawa and Ogawa
January 4th, 2006 - Akebono and Yoshie vs. Black Strong Machine and Saito
November 3rd, 2008 - Akebono vs. Ryota Hama
January 4th, 2010 - TAJIRI and Masato Tanaka vs. Yuji Nagata and Akebono
March 21st, 2010 - Nishimura, Akebono, and Kondo vs. TARU, Voodoo, and Minoru
August 27th, 2011 - Eight Man Tag with Akebono
January 1st, 2014 - Akebono and Okabayashi vs. Maybach Beta and Williams
January 3rd, 2014 - Akebono vs. Takao Omori
February 23rd, 2014 - Akebono vs. Go Shiozaki
April 5th, 2015 - Akebono vs. Zeus
May 6th, 2015 - Akebono and Yutaka Yoshie vs. Go Shiozaki and Miyahara
September 26th, 2015 - Akebono vs. Shuji Ishikawa
September 26th, 2015 - Akebono vs. Jun Akiyama