Championship History

WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship
WWE Intercontinental Championship (x3)
WWE United State Championship
WWE Tag Team Championship (x2)


Major Tournaments Won

None
Real Name: Shelton Benjamin
Birth: July 9th, 1975
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 248 lbs.
Background: Amateur Wrestling
Debut: November 14th, 2000
Other Identities: None
Alliances: Suzuki Army
Promotion History: WWE (2000 to 2010), Ring of Honor (2010 to 2012), and New Japan (2012 to present)

Awards and Recognition

Tokyo Sports Grand Prix:
None

Pro Wrestling Illustrated:
Ranked #9 Wrestler in the World in 2005 (Highest Rank)
PWI Tag Team of the Year (2003)

Puroresu Central Awards:
None

Wrestling Observer Awards:
Most Underrated Wrestler (2005 to 2007)

Notable Matches

February 4th, 2003 with Haas vs. Los Guerreros
October 19th, 2004 vs. Chris Jericho
February 20th, 2006 vs. Ric Flair
May 15th, 2006 vs. Rob Van Dam
July 20th, 2008 vs. Matt Hardy

Other Pictures

 

Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
Ankle Lock
Dragon Whip
Paydirt
T-Bone Suplex
Various Suplexes
  January 4th - Minoru Suzuki and Shelton Benjamin vs. Great Muta and Toru Yano
January 5th - Lance Archer, Davey Boy Smith Jr., and Shelton Benjamin vs. Anderson, Gallows, and Tama Tonga
Featured Signature Moves
Butterfly Suplex