Championship History

AJW Championship
WWWA Tag Team Championship (2x)


Major Tournaments Won

AJW Tag League the Best (1985)
Real Name: Kaoru Matsumoto
Birth: November 11th, 1960
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Background: AJW Dojo
Debut: 1980
Other Identities: None
Promotion History: AJW (1980 to 1988)

Awards and Recognition

Wrestling Observer Awards:
Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame (Class of 1996)

Notable Matches

January 8th, 1983 vs. Lioness Asuka
February 25th, 1985 with Yu vs. Nagayo and Asuka
August 22nd, 1985 with Nakano vs. Yamazaki and Tateno
October 10th, 1985 with Nakano vs. Nagayo and Asuka
March 16th, 1986 with Nakano vs. Gonzalez and McIntyre

Other Pictures

A Bloody Matsumoto controlling the match

Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
Lariat Superplex