Championship History

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (2x)


Major Tournaments Won

All Japan U-30 Tag Team Tournament (2008)
New Japan Super Jr. Tag Tournament (2012)
Real Name: Yujiro Kushida
Birth: May 12th, 1983
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Background: Trained by Nobuhiko Takada
Debut: September 7th, 2006
Other Identities: None
Promotion History: SMASH (2010 to 2011) and New Japan (2011 to present)

Awards and Recognition

Pro Wrestling Illustrated:
Highest Rank was #122 in the World in 2013

Notable Matches

September 19th, 2011 vs. Prince Devitt
September 7th, 2012 vs. Kota Ibushi
November 11th, 2012 with Shelly vs. Forever Hooligans
July 4th, 2014 vs. Kota Ibushi

Other Pictures

A Step-Up Enzigieri by Kushida
Kushida with an Ankle Lock

Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
Asai DDT
Diving Hurricanrana
Double Jumping Knee
Handspring Back Elbow Smash
Hover Board Lock
Lung Blower
Moonsault
Slingshot Senton
Standing Corkscrew Moonsault
Standing Moonsault
Supernova Press
Tope Con Hilo
Trapped Northern Lights Suplex
  March 26th, 2010 - Hajime Ohara vs. KUSHIDA
June 25th, 2010 - Isami Kodaka vs. KUSHIDA
January 4th, 2014 - Young Bucks vs. Timesplitters vs. TAKA and Taichi vs. Forever Hooligans
January 15th, 2014 - Naito and Dorada vs. Volador Jr. and KUSHIDA
August 10th, 2014 - KUSHIDA and Alex Shelley vs. Kyle O’Reilly and Bobby Fish
Featured Signature Moves
I-94

Hover Board Lock

Corkscrew Moonsault