Championship History

IWGP Heavyweight Championship (2x)

Major Tournaments Won

New Japan Cup (2013)
New Japan G1 Climax (2012 and 2014)
Toryumon Mexico Young Lion Cup (2005)
Real Name: Kazuchika Okada
Birth: November 8th, 1987
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 196 lbs.
Background: Toryumon Graduate
Debut: August 29th, 2004
Other Identities: None
Promotion History: Toryumon Mexico (2004 to 2006) and New Japan (2007 to present)

Awards and Recognition

Tokyo Sports Grand Prix:
Best Bout Award (2012)
MVP Award (2012–2013)

Pro Wrestling Illustrated:
Highest Rank - #5 Wrestler in the World in 2013 and 2014

Puroresu Central Awards:
Breakout Star of the Year (2009)

Wrestling Observer Awards:

Most Improved (2012)
Best Wrestling Maneuver (2012–2013)
Feud of the Year (2012–2013)
Match of the Year (2013)
Two Five Star Matches

Notable Matches

May 5th, 2009 with Goto vs. Sugiura and Aoki
June 20th, 2009 vs. Go Shiozaki
February 12th, 2012 vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
June 16th, 2012 vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
April 7th, 2013 vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
May 3rd, 2013 vs. Minoru Suzuki
October 14th, 2013 vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
January 4th, 2014 vs. Tetsuya Naito
February 11th, 2014 vs. Hirooki Goto
May 3rd, 2014 vs. AJ Styles

Other Pictures


Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
Diving Elbow Drop
German Suplex Hold
Heavy Rain
Red Ink
Senton Atomico
  April 27th, 2008 - Jado, Gedo, and Karl Anderson vs. Yujiro, Hirasawa, and Okada
January 4th, 2010 - Liger, Kanemoto, and Okada vs. Machine, Inoue, and Hirasawa
January 4th, 2014 - Kazuchika Okada vs. Tetsuya Naito
May 3rd, 2014 - Kazuchika Okada vs. AJ Styles
May 25th, 2014 - AJ Styles vs. Kazuchika Okada
August, 2014 - All G1 Climax Matches
Featured Signature Moves

Red Ink