Championship History

Triple Crown Heavyweight Championship (2x)
All Japan World Tag Team Championship
IWGP Tag Team Championship
GHC Heavyweight Championship
GHC Tag Team Championship
All Asia Tag Team Championship

Major Tournaments Won

Champion Carnival (2009, 2010)
G1 Tag League (2011)
Real Name: Minoru Suzuki
Birth: June 17th, 1968
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Background: Amateur Wrestling and MMA
Debut: June 23rd, 1987 vs. Takayuki Iizuka
Other Identities: None
Promotion History: New Japan (1987 to 1989), UWF (1989 to 1990), PWFG (1991 to 1992), All Japan (2006 to 2010) and New Japan (2011 to present)

Awards and Recognition

Tokyo Sports Grand Prix:
Best Tag Team (2004 and 2008)
MVP (2006)
Technique Award (2004)

Pro Wrestling Illustrated:
Highest Rank - #14 in the World (2007)

Wrestling Observer Awards:
Match of the Year (2012 and 2014)
Five Star Match (vs. Tanahashi on 10/8/12)

Notable Matches

September 21st, 2003 vs. Yoshihiro Takayama
February 1st, 2004 with Takayama vs. Tenzan and Nishimura
January 8th, 2005 vs. Kenta Kobashi
September 3rd, 2006 vs. Taiyo Kea
January 4th, 2007 vs. Yuji Nagata
June 28th, 2008 with Kea vs. Doering and Mutoh
April 12th, 2009 vs. Kaz Hayashi
April 11th, 2010 vs. Masakatsu Funaki
May 2nd, 2010 vs. Ryota Hama
January 4th, 2012 vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
March 15th, 2015 vs. Naomichi Marufuji

Other Pictures

Suzuki with a Sleeper Takedown onto Kojima
A slap by Suzuki
Suzuki with a Gotch-Style Piledriver

Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
Cross Armbreaker
Gotch-Style Piledriver
Heel Hook
Saka Otoshi
Sleeper Hold
  July 10th, 2004 - Takayama and Minoru Suzuki vs. Morishima and Rikio
December 11th, 2004 - Sasaki and Minoru Suzuki vs. Tanahashi and Nakamura
November 13th, 2004 - Kensuke Sasaki vs. Minoru Suzuki
July 18th, 2005 - Minoru Suzuki and Marufuji vs. Jun Akiyama and Hashi
October 2nd, 2005 - Kohei Suwama vs. Minoru Suzuki
March 5th, 2006 - Jun Akiyama vs. Minoru Suzuki
January 4th, 2007 - Minoru Suzuki vs. Yuji Nagata
November 3rd, 2008 - Great Muta vs. Minoru Suzuki
March 21st, 2010 - Masakatsu Funaki vs. Minoru Suzuki
August 27th, 2011 - Funaki, Sano, and Liger vs. Minoru Suzuki, Aoki, and Taichi
All New Japan G1 Climax 2014 Matches
Featured Signature Moves
Gotch-Style Piledriver


Saka Otoshi