Championship History

IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championship
IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Championship

Major Tournaments Won

Real Name: Yujiro Takahashi
Birth: January 13th, 1981
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Background: New Japan Dojo
Debut: July 26th, 2004
Other Identities: Yujiro
Alliances: CHAOS
Promotion History: New Japan (2004 to present)

Awards and Recognition

Tokyo Sports Grand Prix:

Pro Wrestling Illustrated:
Highest Rank was #127 in 2010

Puroresu Central Awards:

Wrestling Observer Awards:

Notable Matches

November 4th, 2005 vs. Masayuki Naruse
May 22nd, 2007 vs. Minoru (title challenge)
June 12th, 2007 vs. Milano Collection AT
October 13th, 2008 with Naito vs. Minoru and Prince Devitt
January 4th, 2010 with Naito vs. Team 3D and Bernard/Anderson

Other Pictures

Yujiro with an armlock
A lariat by Yujiro
The German Suplex by Yujiro on El Samurai
Yujiro hits a backbreaker

Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
Deadlift German Suplex Hold
Karelin Lift
Limitless Explosion
Intercollege Slam
Overhead Suplex
Suisha Otoshi
Trapping Suplex
Waterwheel Drop
Limitless Explosion (with Naito) October 24th, 2004 - Yujiro and Yoshie vs. El Samurai and Inoue
January 26th, 2005 - Yujiro vs. Akiya Anzawa
April 27th, 2008 - Yujiro, Hirasawa, and Okada vs. Jado, Gedo, and Anderson
October 13th, 2008 - NO LIMIT vs. Minoru and Prince Devitt
November 3rd, 2008 - Yujiro, Tenzan, and Naito vs. Kojima, KAI, and Yamato
January 4th, 2009 - Yujiro and Naito vs. Shelley and Chris Sabin
January 4th, 2010 - Yujiro and Naito vs. Team 3D vs. Giant Bernard and Anderson

In 2004, Yujiro became the newest member of the New Japan Dojo to debut in the ring.  While obviously a few years from being elevated up the card, he shows a lot of fire in the ring and performed well in 2005.

For much of 2006, Yujiro continued doing Young Lion duties and mostly wrestled in opening matches. Yujiro has begun picking up wins, however, as he has defeated the newest Young Lion Mitsuhide Hirasawa on many occasions and even got the chance to battle bigger stars such as Yamamoto. He did not participate in the G1 Climax or the G1 Tag League, although he did easily defeat Tetsuya Naito in December, reminding the fans that he is far from being on the lowest rung in New Japan.

Yujiro continued to grow in 2007, as he began picking up key wins to prove he was past the young lion phase of his career. To start the year off he defeated El Samurai, who is considered one of the major walls for young lions to beat as they move up the card. Yujiro did still spend a good part of the year opening shows, but he was now able to pick up wins against Hirasawa, Naito, and Ishikari. On May 22nd Yujiro challenged Minoru for the IWGP Jr Heavyweight Championship, but he would fall to the cross armbreaker. In the Best of the Super Jr. Tournament, Yujiro had a victory over Milano but came in 6th place overall. During the G1 Tag League tour he had singles matches against Goto and Tiger Mask, but was unable to defeat either one. On December 24th, Yujiro faced off against Yuji Nagata but he would lose after being hit with the Thunder Death Driver.

2008 was a breakout year for Yujiro as he asserted himself as a future star of New Japan. At the start of the year Yujiro began tagging regularly with Naito, and as a team they would go by the name NO LIMIT. NO LIMIT had their first shot at the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Championship on March 13th against Jushin Thunder Liger and AKIRA, but they would come up short. At the Best of the Super Jr. Tournament Yujiro drew a tough block but did pick up a big win over Minoru. On October 13th, NO LIMIT would get another chance to win the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Championship, and this time they would defeat Minoru and Prince Devitt to win the titles. NO LIMIT also participated in the G1 Tag League, and the team picked up wins over Yuji Nagata & Mitsuhide Hirasawa and Negro Casas & Rocky Romero. On December 7th they defended their titles against Jado and GEDO, with Naito getting the pinfall after the Stardust Press.

NO LIMIT lost their IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Championship at the Tokyo Dome on January 4th, losing them to the Motor City Machine Guns. After losing in a rematch on March 31st, Yujiro and Naito soon left for Mexico for an excursion. They returned in December and are set to have a shot at the IWGP Heavyweight Championship at the Tokyo Dome in 2010.