Championship History

GHC Tag Team Championship
IWGP Tag Team Championship

Major Tournaments Won

G1 Tag League (2009 with Giant Bernard)
Real Name: Chad Allegra
Birth: January 18th, 1980
Height: 6'4"
Weight: 240 lbs.
Background: American Indy Wrestling
Debut: May 10th, 2002
Other Identities: None
Alliances: Teams with Giant Bernard
Promotion History: New Japan (2008 to present)

Awards and Recognition

Pro Wrestling Illustrated:
Highest Rank was #122 in 2010

Notable Matches

January 4th, 2010 with Giant Bernard vs. Team 3D vs. NO LIMIT
June 19th, 2010 with Giant Bernard vs. Nagata and Inoue
January 4th, 2011 with Giant Bernard vs. Beer Money vs. Nakanishi and Strong Man
May 3rd, 2011 with Giant Bernard vs. NO LIMIT
June 18th, 2011 with Giant Bernard vs. Takayama and Sano

Other Pictures

Wrestling Moves Videos Reviewed Matches on Puroresu Central
Gun Stun Spinebuster   April 27th, 2008 - Jado, Gedo, and Karl Anderson vs. Yujiro, Hirasawa, and Okada
January 4th, 2009 - Choshu, Chono, Kurt Angle, and Nash vs. Giant Bernard, Iizuka, Ishii, and Anderson
January 4th, 2010 - Team 3D vs. Giant Bernard and Anderson vs. Yujiro and Naito
August 2nd, 2011 - Karl Anderson vs. La Sombra

Karl Anderson made his New Japan debut on March 23rd, 2008 in the New Japan Cup. In the first round he lost to Koji Kanemoto, but during the tour he impressed New Japan enough that he was welcomed back. On March 29th he had a match against Manabu Nakanishi, but lost in under 10 minutes. Anderson did well in the mid-card for the rest of 2008, but he did not have any big wins over the elite of New Japan as he was sometimes lost in the shuffle in a large faction (GBH). Anderson did not participate in the G1 Climax or the G1 Tag League.

Anderson wrestled in New Japan for all of 2009, mostly teaming with fellow gaijin Giant Bernard. Anderson participated in the New Japan Cup, but he lost in the first round to Hirooki Goto. Teaming with Giant Bernard, in May they defeated TenKoji to win a shot at the IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championship. They faced off against Team 3D for the titles on June 20th, but the CHAOS duo would come up short. Anderson did not participate in the G1 Climax, but in the G1 Tag League he teamed with his friend Giant Bernard, and the team defeated Apollo55 in the Finals to win the tournament. This gave them another title shot at the 2010 Tokyo Dome event.